Las Palmas, Spain (Canary Islands) - Digital Nomad Guide

Las Palmas

Spain (Canary Islands) • Europe

⚡Fast Internet🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🏖️Beach Lovers🍜Great Food Scene

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Las Palmas is a remote-work destination in Spain (Canary Islands). Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:⚡Fast Internet🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🏖️Beach Lovers🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $1,800
  • Internet speed
    100+ Mbps
  • Safety
    5/5
  • Nomad score
    88
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Year-round spring weather, Atlantic surf, and one of Europe's most established nomad communities.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Las Palmas—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$1,260/mo • $588/14d
Comfortable Nomad$1,800/mo • $840/14d
Digital Executive$2,700/mo • $1,260/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~100 Mbps
  • Coworking: 2+ options listed
  • Visa: Spain Digital Nomad Visa • up to 365 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Las Palmas? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    Las Canteras, Triana, Vegueta are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $850/month.

    Browse stays in Las Palmas
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Las Palmas and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Las Palmas
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Las Palmas
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Spain (Canary Islands)
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Spain Digital Nomad Visa typically expects health cover. Compare a nomad policy before you fly.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Las Palmas
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with Restation, The House. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Las Palmas

Why Las Palmas for Digital Nomads?

Las Palmas is the original European digital nomad hub. Located on Gran Canaria in the Canary Islands, it offers year-round spring-like weather (18-26°C always), world-class surf beaches, and one of the most established nomad communities anywhere. The Spanish infrastructure and EU location combine with African sunshine for a unique proposition.

Best Neighborhood: Las Canteras

The 3km urban beach of Las Canteras is the heart of nomad life. The promenade is lined with cafes, restaurants, and coworking spaces. Morning surf, afternoon work, evening sunsets - the lifestyle here is enviable. The community is strong, with events and meetups happening constantly.

The Vibe

Las Palmas is relaxed, healthy, and community-focused. The surf culture sets the tone - mornings start in the water, evenings end watching sunsets on the beach. The nomad community is mature and welcoming, with everything from skill-sharing sessions to hiking groups. Spanish island life combined with international energy creates something special.

Digital Nomad Visa

Spain's Digital Nomad Visa applies to Las Palmas with the standard €2,160/month requirement. The year-round good weather makes it a particularly attractive option for nomads seeking to escape European winters.

Pro Tip

The Canary Islands have a separate time zone (1 hour behind mainland Spain, same as UK). Surfing is accessible for beginners - plenty of schools along Las Canteras. The calima (African sand wind) occasionally affects air quality. Rent a car to explore the island - volcanic landscapes, dunes, and mountain villages await. Join the community before arriving - Facebook and Telegram groups are very active.

Where to stay in Las Palmas

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

Las Canteras

beachsideMid

Famous beach promenade with cafes, surf, and sunset views.

Beach loversSurfersNomads

Triana

historicMid

Historic district with pedestrian streets and local shops.

ShoppingCultureTraditional atmosphere

Vegueta

historicMid

The original old town with colonial architecture.

History buffsQuiet staysArchitecture

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Las Palmas, Spain (Canary Islands)

Digital Nomad Visa Available

Spain Digital Nomad Visa

Main requirement: Monthly income of at least €2,160

Maximum Stay

1 year

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Las Palmas

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$5.50Similar to US prices

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$1.80

Local Meal

$9.00

🍽️ Must Try

Papas Arrugadas (Wrinkled Potatoes with Mojo)

Canarian cuisine, fresh seafood, Spanish tapas

💰 Budget Eats

Mercado del PuertoEl PadrinoBodegon el Tablero

Work-Friendly Cafes

Hola Coffee

Las Canteras

Fast

"Specialty coffee, beach proximity, work-friendly"

Power outlets available

Rehobot Specialty Coffee

Triana

Fast

"Third-wave coffee, quiet atmosphere"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Las Palmas

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Carlos R.

Carlos R.

5 days ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

Year-round perfect weather and morning surf sessions! 🏄 Las Canteras beach is my office view. Papas arrugadas with mojo - I'm addicted. Original nomad paradise.

Lucy B.

Lucy B.

2 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Can feel isolated on an island. Calima sand wind days are frustrating. Different timezone from mainland Spain catches people off guard. Limited flight connections.

Ben T.

Ben T.

1 week ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

Restation is nomad-focused perfection - coliving + coworking! 🌊 Hola Coffee near the beach for casual work. The community events here are the best I've experienced.

Been to Las Palmas? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Las Palmas

Expect around $200/month for a desk. We track 2 coworking options in this city.

Restation
Las Canteras • $150-280/month
Beach viewsNomad focusedEvents
4.8
The House
Triana • $120-220/month
Community eventsCentral locationGood vibe
4.6

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
OctoberNovemberDecemberJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMay
Summer

Warm (Jun-Sep, 24-28°C)

Winter

Mild (Dec-Feb, 18-22°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Las Palmas, Spain (Canary Islands) is approximately $1,800 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($850), food ($400), transport ($100), coworking ($200), and entertainment ($250). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Las Palmas?

Get weekly updates on Las Palmas and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Las Palmas

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Spain (Canary Islands), Europe
Internet Speed
100 Mbps
Excellent
Monthly Cost
$1,800
Moderate
Safety Score
5 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$850
food$400
transport$100
coworking$200
entertainment$250
Total$1800

Compare Las Palmas

See how Las Palmas stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$1,800
accommodation$850
food$400
transport$100
coworking$200
entertainment$250
Total (1 month)$1,800

Based on average costs for Las Palmas. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.