Tokyo, Japan - Digital Nomad Guide

Tokyo

Japan • Asia

⚡Fast Internet🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Tokyo is a remote-work destination in Japan. Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:⚡Fast Internet🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $2,800
  • Internet speed
    150+ Mbps
  • Safety
    5/5
  • Nomad score
    78
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    March, April, May, October, November
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Futuristic megacity blending ancient traditions with cutting-edge technology and unmatched safety.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Tokyo—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$1,960/mo • $915/14d
Comfortable Nomad$2,800/mo • $1,307/14d
Digital Executive$4,200/mo • $1,960/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~150 Mbps
  • Coworking: 2+ options listed
  • Visa: Digital Nomad Visa (2024) • up to 180 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Tokyo? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    Shibuya, Shimokitazawa, Nakameguro are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $1,400/month.

    Browse stays in Tokyo
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Tokyo and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Tokyo
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Tokyo
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Japan
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Digital Nomad Visa (2024) typically expects health cover. Compare a nomad policy before you fly.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Tokyo
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with WeWork, Fabbit. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Tokyo

Why Tokyo for Digital Nomads?

Tokyo is a city from the future. Ultra-fast trains, vending machines on every corner, robots in hotels, and some of the most reliable infrastructure in the world. For digital nomads, Tokyo offers an experience unlike anywhere else - ancient temples alongside neon-lit streets, Michelin-starred dining at every price point, and a culture that values precision and quality in everything.

Best Neighborhood: Shibuya

Tokyo's tech hub is home to countless startups, coworking spaces, and cafes perfect for remote work. The famous Shibuya Crossing is just the beginning - the surrounding streets are packed with coffee shops, restaurants, and entertainment. WeWork and several local coworking spaces have locations here, making it easy to find your productive corner of the city.

The Vibe

Tokyo is intense but incredibly organized. Trains run on time to the second, people queue patiently, and service is impeccable. The city rewards exploration - every neighborhood has its own character, from the otaku culture of Akihabara to the fashion forward streets of Harajuku. Despite being a megacity of 14 million, it's remarkably safe and clean.

Digital Nomad Visa

Japan launched its Digital Nomad Visa in 2024, allowing stays up to 6 months for those earning ¥10 million (~$68,000) annually. Health insurance is required. For shorter stays, tourist visas (90 days for many nationalities) work well, though working on a tourist visa is technically not permitted.

Pro Tip

Get a Suica or Pasmo card immediately for seamless transport. Pocket WiFi rental is essential - cafe WiFi is often limited. Learn basic Japanese phrases for a smoother experience. The best cafes for working include Starbucks Reserve Roastery, Blue Bottle Coffee, and local kissaten (traditional coffee houses). Cherry blossom season (late March-early April) is magical but crowded.

Where to stay in Tokyo

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

Shibuya

modernPremium

Tokyo's tech hub with countless startups and coworking spaces.

Tech workersYoung professionalsStartup founders

Shimokitazawa

artisticMid

Bohemian neighborhood with indie shops and live music venues.

CreativesMusiciansVintage lovers

Nakameguro

modernPremium

Trendy canal-side area with excellent cafes and restaurants.

Design loversFoodiesQuiet workers

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Tokyo, Japan

Digital Nomad Visa Available

Digital Nomad Visa (2024)

Main requirement: Annual income of ¥10 million (~$68,000) and health insurance

Maximum Stay

180 days

Apply for Visa

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Tokyo

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$4.3026% cheaper than US

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$4.00

Local Meal

$8.00

🍽️ Must Try

Ramen (Japanese Noodle Soup)

From Michelin stars to ¥500 gyudon, incredible depth and quality

💰 Budget Eats

YoshinoyaMatsuyaSukiyaKonbini (7-Eleven, Lawson)

Work-Friendly Cafes

Starbucks Reserve Roastery

Nakameguro

Fast

"Premium Starbucks experience, spacious, beautiful design"

Power outlets available

Blue Bottle Coffee

Shibuya

Moderate

"Clean design, high-quality coffee, quiet atmosphere"

Power outlets available

Fuglen Tokyo

Yoyogi

Fast

"Norwegian coffee culture, vintage furniture, work-friendly"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Tokyo

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Yuki T.

Yuki T.

5 days ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

Ramen at midnight, sakura in spring, konbini convenience - Tokyo is a dream! 🍜 The attention to detail in everything here is inspiring for my own work.

Andrew F.

Andrew F.

2 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Cafe WiFi is often time-limited or slow - definitely get pocket WiFi. Also, finding laptop-friendly spots can be tricky. Japanese work culture can feel isolating for nomads.

Michelle L.

Michelle L.

1 month ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

Starbucks Reserve Roastery in Nakameguro is stunning! 🌸 Fuglen Tokyo near Yoyogi Park is also excellent - Norwegian coffee meets Japanese design.

Been to Tokyo? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Tokyo

Expect around $300/month for a desk. We track 2 coworking options in this city.

WeWork
Multiple locations • $300-500/month
Premium facilitiesGlobal networkEnglish support
4.5
Fabbit
Shibuya/Shinjuku • $150-250/month
Japanese styleAffordableCentral locations
4.4

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
MarchAprilMayOctoberNovember
Summer

Hot & Humid (Jun-Aug, 30-35°C)

Winter

Cold & Dry (Dec-Feb, 2-10°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Tokyo, Japan is approximately $2,800 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($1400), food ($600), transport ($200), coworking ($300), and entertainment ($300). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Tokyo?

Get weekly updates on Tokyo and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Tokyo

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Speedtest Global Index
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Japan, Asia
Internet Speed
150 Mbps
Excellent
Monthly Cost
$2,800
Premium
Safety Score
5 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$1400
food$600
transport$200
coworking$300
entertainment$300
Total$2800

Compare Tokyo

See how Tokyo stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$2,800
accommodation$1400
food$600
transport$200
coworking$300
entertainment$300
Total (1 month)$2,800

Based on average costs for Tokyo. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListSpeedtest Global IndexLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.