Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam - Digital Nomad Guide

Ho Chi Minh City

Vietnam • Asia

💰Budget-Friendly🛡️Very Safe🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community💻Top Coworking Spaces

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Ho Chi Minh City is a remote-work destination in Vietnam. Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:💰Budget-Friendly🛡️Very Safe🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community💻Top Coworking Spaces
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $1,200
  • Internet speed
    75+ Mbps
  • Safety
    4/5
  • Nomad score
    82
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    December, January, February, March
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Vietnam's dynamic southern hub offering excellent coffee culture, fast internet, and energetic startup scene.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Ho Chi Minh City—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$840/mo • $392/14d
Comfortable Nomad$1,200/mo • $560/14d
Digital Executive$1,800/mo • $840/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~75 Mbps
  • Coworking: 3+ options listed
  • Visa: No dedicated nomad visa listed • up to 90 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Ho Chi Minh City? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    District 1, District 2 (Thao Dien), District 3 are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $450/month.

    Browse stays in Ho Chi Minh City
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Ho Chi Minh City and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Ho Chi Minh City
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Ho Chi Minh City
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Vietnam
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Travel medical cover is worth sorting before you fly, especially for longer stays.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Ho Chi Minh City
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with Dreamplex, CirCO, Toong. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Ho Chi Minh City

Why Ho Chi Minh City for Digital Nomads?

Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) is Vietnam's economic powerhouse and a rising star in the digital nomad world. The city combines French colonial charm with modern skyscrapers, world-famous street food with hip coffee shops. Internet speeds are excellent (often 70-100 Mbps), and the cafe culture is perfect for laptop workers - Vietnamese coffee is legendary for a reason.

Best Neighborhood: District 1/District 3

District 1 puts you in the heart of the action with easy access to coworking spaces, restaurants, and nightlife. District 3, just next door, offers a more authentic Vietnamese experience with lower prices. Both areas have excellent walkability and countless cafes perfect for working. Thao Dien in District 2 is ideal for those seeking a quieter, more Western environment.

The Vibe

Saigon pulses with entrepreneurial energy. The startup scene is booming, and you'll meet both local and international entrepreneurs at coworking spaces and networking events. The city is loud, chaotic, and endlessly fascinating. Scooters flood the streets, street food vendors set up on every corner, and life happens outdoors. It's a city that rewards the adventurous.

Digital Nomad Visa

Vietnam offers an E-Visa for up to 90 days, which can be extended. For longer stays, a Business Visa with local sponsorship is an option. The visa situation has improved significantly, and many nomads combine Vietnam with other Southeast Asian countries in their travel rotation.

Pro Tip

Learn to cross the street like a local - walk slowly and steadily, and traffic will flow around you. Get a Grab account immediately for transportation. The best cafes for working include The Workshop, Oromia, and L'Usine. Vietnamese iced coffee (cà phê sữa đá) will become your productivity fuel. Consider a local SIM from Viettel or Mobifone for cheap, fast data.

Where to stay in Ho Chi Minh City

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

District 1

modernPremium

The central business district with everything you need.

Business travelersFirst-time visitorsNightlife

District 2 (Thao Dien)

family friendlyPremium

Expat enclave with international schools and Western amenities.

Expat familiesLong-term stayersWestern comfort

District 3

artisticMid

Authentic Vietnamese neighborhood with hidden gems.

Culture seekersFoodiesLocal experience

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

No Digital Nomad Visa

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Ho Chi Minh City

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$3.2045% cheaper than US

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$2.00

Local Meal

$2.50

🍽️ Must Try

Pho Bo (Beef Noodle Soup)

World-famous street food, French-influenced bakeries, vibrant coffee culture

💰 Budget Eats

Ben Thanh MarketPho HoaBanh Mi Huynh HoaLunch Lady

Work-Friendly Cafes

The Workshop Coffee

District 1

Fast

"Specialty coffee roaster, industrial design, great for focus"

Power outlets available

Oromia Coffee

District 3

Fast

"Third-wave coffee, quiet upstairs seating"

Power outlets available

L'Usine

District 1

Fast

"French-Vietnamese fusion, concept store with cafe"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Ho Chi Minh City

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Kevin N.

Kevin N.

1 week ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

Vietnamese coffee culture is next level! ☕ The energy here is infectious - everyone's hustling on something. Pho for breakfast, banh mi for lunch, life is good.

Sophie L.

Sophie L.

3 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Internet is surprisingly fast, but crossing the street is a skill you need to learn! The heat and scooter chaos can be overwhelming at first. District 1 is manageable.

Chris H.

Chris H.

2 weeks ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

The Workshop Coffee is my go-to spot! 🎯 Industrial vibes, excellent single-origin beans, and fast WiFi. Dreamplex is also amazing for serious work days.

Been to Ho Chi Minh City? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Ho Chi Minh City

Expect around $170/month for a desk. We track 3 coworking options in this city.

Dreamplex
District 1/3 • $120-200/month
Premium designMultiple floorsEvents
4.7
CirCO
District 1 • $100-180/month
Central locationStartup communityMeeting rooms
4.6
Toong
Multiple districts • $80-150/month
Vietnamese designNetworking eventsAffordable
4.5

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
DecemberJanuaryFebruaryMarch
Summer

Hot & Wet (May-Nov, 30-35°C)

Winter

Warm & Dry (Dec-Apr, 25-32°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam is approximately $1,200 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($450), food ($300), transport ($80), coworking ($170), and entertainment ($200). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Ho Chi Minh City?

Get weekly updates on Ho Chi Minh City and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Ho Chi Minh City

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Speedtest Global Index
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Vietnam, Asia
Internet Speed
75 Mbps
Good
Monthly Cost
$1,200
Budget
Safety Score
4 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$450
food$300
transport$80
coworking$170
entertainment$200
Total$1200

Compare Ho Chi Minh City

See how Ho Chi Minh City stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$1,200
accommodation$450
food$300
transport$80
coworking$170
entertainment$200
Total (1 month)$1,200

Based on average costs for Ho Chi Minh City. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListSpeedtest Global IndexLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.