Da Nang, Vietnam - Digital Nomad Guide

Da Nang

Vietnam • Asia

💰Budget-Friendly🛡️Very Safe🏖️Beach Lovers🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Da Nang is a remote-work destination in Vietnam. Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:💰Budget-Friendly🛡️Very Safe🏖️Beach Lovers🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $1,000
  • Internet speed
    70+ Mbps
  • Safety
    5/5
  • Nomad score
    86
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    February, March, April, May
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Vietnam's coastal gem with beautiful beaches, affordable living, and growing nomad community.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Da Nang—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$700/mo • $327/14d
Comfortable Nomad$1,000/mo • $467/14d
Digital Executive$1,500/mo • $700/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~70 Mbps
  • Coworking: 1+ options listed
  • Visa: No dedicated nomad visa listed • up to 90 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Da Nang? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    My Khe Beach, An Thuong are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $400/month.

    Browse stays in Da Nang
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Da Nang and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Da Nang
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Da Nang
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Vietnam
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Travel medical cover is worth sorting before you fly, especially for longer stays.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Da Nang
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with Enouvo Space. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Da Nang

Why Da Nang for Digital Nomads?

Da Nang is Vietnam's rising star for digital nomads - a coastal city offering stunning beaches, excellent infrastructure, and remarkably low costs. The city has invested heavily in modernization, with clean streets, reliable utilities, and fast internet. It's smaller and more manageable than Ho Chi Minh City or Hanoi, yet offers all essential amenities.

Best Neighborhood: My Khe Beach

This world-famous beach area offers the quintessential Da Nang experience. Modern apartment buildings line the coast, with cafes, restaurants, and coworking spaces within walking distance. Morning swims, beachside coffee, and sunset runs make for an enviable daily routine.

The Vibe

Da Nang feels clean, organized, and relaxed compared to Vietnam's major cities. The beach culture dominates - mornings start with swims, evenings end with seafood dinners watching the sunset. The city is developing rapidly but hasn't lost its charm. The nomad community is growing but still intimate.

Pro Tip

Visit during dry season (Feb-May) for the best beach weather. The rainy season brings typhoons and flooding. Rent a scooter to explore the Marble Mountains and Hoi An (30 min away). Vietnamese coffee culture is strong - "cà phê sữa đá" everywhere. Learn basic Vietnamese - English is less common than in major cities.

Where to stay in Da Nang

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

My Khe Beach

beachsideMid

Famous beach area with modern apartments and cafes.

Beach loversSurfersMorning swimmers

An Thuong

partyBudget

Backpacker area with bars, restaurants, and affordable stays.

Budget nomadsNightlifeWestern food

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Da Nang, Vietnam

No Digital Nomad Visa

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Da Nang

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$3.2045% cheaper than US

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$2.00

Local Meal

$2.50

🍽️ Must Try

Mi Quang (Turmeric Noodles)

Fresh seafood, Central Vietnamese specialties, beachside dining

💰 Budget Eats

Han Market Food StallsMadam LanBun Cha Ca 109

Work-Friendly Cafes

The Local Beans

Son Tra

Fast

"Specialty coffee, quiet, sea views nearby"

Power outlets available

Cong Caphe

Multiple Locations

Moderate

"Vietnamese chain, vintage military decor, coconut coffee"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Da Nang

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Linda H.

Linda H.

6 days ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

Mi Quang noodles and morning beach swims - Da Nang is paradise! 🏖️ The city is clean, friendly, and so affordable. Hoi An is just 30 minutes away.

Peter T.

Peter T.

2 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Beautiful beaches but typhoon season (Sep-Dec) brings flooding and rough weather. English isn't as common here as HCMC. Visit Feb-May for perfect conditions.

Emma S.

Emma S.

1 month ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

Enouvo Space near My Khe Beach is a game-changer! 🌊 Finish work, walk to the beach. Cong Caphe has that vintage vibe and coconut coffee is addictive.

Been to Da Nang? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Da Nang

Expect around $120/month for a desk. We track 1 coworking option in this city.

Enouvo Space
My Khe Beach • $80-150/month
Beach nearbyModern facilitiesCommunity
4.7

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
FebruaryMarchAprilMay
Summer

Hot & Dry (May-Aug, 30-38°C)

Winter

Rainy (Sep-Jan, 20-28°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Da Nang, Vietnam is approximately $1,000 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($400), food ($250), transport ($80), coworking ($120), and entertainment ($150). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Da Nang?

Get weekly updates on Da Nang and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Da Nang

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Vietnam, Asia
Internet Speed
70 Mbps
Good
Monthly Cost
$1,000
Budget
Safety Score
5 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$400
food$250
transport$80
coworking$120
entertainment$150
Total$1000

Compare Da Nang

See how Da Nang stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$1,000
accommodation$400
food$250
transport$80
coworking$120
entertainment$150
Total (1 month)$1,000

Based on average costs for Da Nang. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.