Phnom Penh, Cambodia - Digital Nomad Guide

Phnom Penh

Cambodia • Asia

💰Budget-Friendly🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Phnom Penh is a remote-work destination in Cambodia. Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:💰Budget-Friendly🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $900
  • Internet speed
    40+ Mbps
  • Safety
    3/5
  • Nomad score
    78
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    November, December, January, February
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Cambodia's chaotic capital offering ultra-low costs, easy visas, and gateway to Angkor Wat.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Phnom Penh—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$630/mo • $294/14d
Comfortable Nomad$900/mo • $420/14d
Digital Executive$1,350/mo • $630/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~40 Mbps
  • Coworking: 1+ options listed
  • Visa: No dedicated nomad visa listed • up to 365 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Phnom Penh? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    BKK1 (Boeung Keng Kang), Riverside are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $350/month.

    Browse stays in Phnom Penh
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Phnom Penh and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Phnom Penh
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Phnom Penh
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Cambodia
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Travel medical cover is worth sorting before you fly, especially for longer stays.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Phnom Penh
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with AngkorHUB. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Phnom Penh

Why Phnom Penh for Digital Nomads?

Phnom Penh is Southeast Asia's most underrated nomad destination. The capital offers rock-bottom costs, incredibly easy visa renewals (business visa extendable indefinitely), and a fascinating mix of French colonial history, Buddhist culture, and modern development. It's raw and challenging but rewarding for those who embrace it.

Best Neighborhood: BKK1

This central district is the hub for expats and nomads. Cafes with reliable WiFi, western restaurants, coworking spaces, and modern apartments cluster here. It's the easiest introduction to Phnom Penh while still offering authentic Cambodian experiences nearby.

The Vibe

Phnom Penh is a city of contrasts - gleaming new developments alongside chaotic markets, Buddhist temples beside rooftop bars. The expat community is tight-knit and welcoming. The city has a frontier feel, attracting entrepreneurs and adventurers. Understanding Cambodia's tragic recent history (visit S-21 and the Killing Fields) provides important context.

Pro Tip

Get a business visa for unlimited renewals - tourist visas are limited. USD is widely accepted alongside Cambodian Riel. Visit during dry season (Nov-Feb) to avoid brutal heat. Angkor Wat is a flight or long bus ride away - plan a trip. Be cautious at night and avoid displays of wealth.

Where to stay in Phnom Penh

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

BKK1 (Boeung Keng Kang)

modernMid

The main expat and nomad area with restaurants and coworking.

ExpatsCafesWestern amenities

Riverside

historicMid

Along the Mekong with bars, restaurants, and Royal Palace views.

ViewsNightlifeTourist activities

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Phnom Penh, Cambodia

No Digital Nomad Visa

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Phnom Penh

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$3.5040% cheaper than US

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$2.50

Local Meal

$3.00

🍽️ Must Try

Fish Amok (Coconut Curry Fish)

French colonial influence, street food, riverside dining

💰 Budget Eats

Central MarketLucky BurgerRussian Market Food Stalls

Work-Friendly Cafes

Brown Coffee

BKK1

Fast

"Local chain, reliable WiFi, AC, multiple locations"

Power outlets available

The Desk

BKK1

Fast

"Dedicated coworking cafe, professional environment"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Phnom Penh

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Jake R.

Jake R.

1 week ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

Fish amok and riverside sunsets - Phnom Penh is raw and real! 🌅 The expat community is tight-knit and the prices are unbelievable. Adventure awaits.

Sarah B.

Sarah B.

3 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Ultra-cheap living but be aware of safety - don't flash valuables. Power outages happen, infrastructure is basic. Get a business visa for unlimited renewals.

Max D.

Max D.

2 weeks ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

Brown Coffee is the reliable local chain - AC, WiFi, outlets everywhere! ☕ AngkorHUB in BKK1 has good events and community. The Desk is more professional.

Been to Phnom Penh? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Phnom Penh

Expect around $120/month for a desk. We track 1 coworking option in this city.

AngkorHUB
BKK1 • $60-120/month
AffordableCommunity eventsCentral location
4.5

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
NovemberDecemberJanuaryFebruary
Summer

Hot & Humid (Mar-May, 32-38°C)

Winter

Dry & Pleasant (Nov-Feb, 25-32°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Phnom Penh, Cambodia is approximately $900 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($350), food ($200), transport ($80), coworking ($120), and entertainment ($150). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Phnom Penh?

Get weekly updates on Phnom Penh and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Phnom Penh

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Cambodia, Asia
Internet Speed
40 Mbps
Fair
Monthly Cost
$900
Budget
Safety Score
3 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$350
food$200
transport$80
coworking$120
entertainment$150
Total$900

Compare Phnom Penh

See how Phnom Penh stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$900
accommodation$350
food$200
transport$80
coworking$120
entertainment$150
Total (1 month)$900

Based on average costs for Phnom Penh. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.